VerityRank
Gold Fields Limited
Unternehmen VerifiziertSüdafrika

Gold Fields Limited

Gold Fields

Gold Fields Limited is the oldest company in this group by a wide margin, incorporated in 1887 and still listed primarily in Johannesburg with a one-for-one ADR on the NYSE. It employs 6,550 people and is valued at 29.77 USD bn, with the share at 587.54 ZAR. The operating map now runs across six countries and four continents: St Ives, Agnew, Granny Smith and Gruyere in Australia, South Deep in South Africa, Tarkwa and Damang in Ghana, Cerro Corona in Peru, Salares Norte in Chile, with Windfall in Quebec as the development project. FY2025 attributable output was 2.32 Moz of gold, 26.5 kt of copper and 3.8 Moz of silver, producing revenue of 8.751 USD bn, operating income of 5.071 USD bn and net income of 3.567 USD bn on assets of 15.225 USD bn. The company sells bullion unhedged and realised 3,496 USD/oz, 0.2% above the LBMA benchmark. Group all-in sustaining cost was 1,645 USD/oz, and copper from Cerro Corona carried a C1 cash cost of 1.95 USD/lb.

Strengths: Reserve depth stands out. The 46.8 Moz gold reserve at 1.62 g/t supports a 19-year mine life under SEC SK1300 disclosure, the longest horizon among the senior producers compared here, with silver at 41.5 Moz and 148 g/t over 11 years and copper at 0.24 Mt and 0.42% over 6 years. The cost ladder is uneven but the top rungs are competitive: Granny Smith produced 262 koz at 1,564 USD/oz all-in cost, Gruyere 245 koz attributable at 1,682 USD/oz, and South Deep 297 koz at 1,841 USD/oz, a credible outcome for a deep Witwatersrand operation. Salares Norte reached commercial production in the third quarter of 2025, hit steady state in the fourth and delivered 397 koz gold-equivalent in the year, so a large new Chilean asset is now contributing rather than consuming capital. Gruyere became wholly owned on 10 October 2025 through the Gold Road Resources acquisition, lifting attributable ounces and simplifying the Australian structure. Revenue growth has been steep, from 5.202 USD bn in FY2024 to 8.751 USD bn in FY2025, and net income nearly tripled over the same span. The by-product book adds copper and silver credits that most gold-only peers lack, and Cerro Corona is a genuine porphyry rather than a marginal credit.

Weaknesses: The cost ladder has a long tail. Damang processed surface stockpiles at 2,461 USD/oz all-in in FY2025, far above the 1,645 USD/oz group average and above the cash margin on anything but a strong rand-adjusted price; St Ives at 2,160 USD/oz and Agnew at 2,030 USD/oz sit in the same uncomfortable band. Three of nine mines therefore operate above the group benchmark, which means the headline AISC depends on the low-cost end performing without interruption. Capex is heavy and rising: 1.285 USD bn in FY2025, divided between 0.865 USD bn sustaining, which includes underground development, Tarkwa Stage 5 stripping and renewable microgrids, and 0.42 USD bn growth for Salares Norte completion and Windfall pre-construction. Jurisdiction carries weight too. South Deep is a deep-level mechanised mine where ground conditions and power supply are permanent operational variables, and the Ghanaian assets operate at 90% with a 10% free-carried government interest at Tarkwa. Copper realised 4.28 USD/lb, 3.5% below the LME cash price, and the copper reserve life is only 6 years, so that credit is finite. Ownership is also concentrated at the register, with the Public Investment Corporation holding 15.2%.

Mehr lesen
SüdafrikaGründung 18876,550US$8.8 B / 100
Gelistet aufJSEGFINYSEGFI
Aktualisiert: November 2026·Von VerityRank-Forschungsteam·Methodik

Börsendaten

2 Einträge · wöchentlichVerlauf →
Marktkapitalisierung
$31.5 Milliarden
Kurs
ZAR 58740.00
Veränd. 1 Jahr
-11.3%
Letzte Veränderung
+0.3%

11-02 → 11-03

Seit Erstschluss
-19.4%

seit 2025-09

Umsatz (12 Mon.)
US$8.8 B (FY2025)
JSE: GFI · · aktualisiert 2026-11-03

Finanzhistorie

Volle Kurshistorie
ZAR 0$0ZAR 25000$12.5 Mrd.ZAR 50000$25.0 Mrd.ZAR 75000$37.5 Mrd.ZAR 100000$50.0 Mrd.2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonatSchlussMarktkapitalisierungÄnderung
  • 2026-11ZAR 58740.00$29.8 Milliarden+6.2%
  • 2026-10ZAR 55306.00$28 Milliarden-7.3%
  • 2026-09ZAR 59653.00$30.2 Milliarden-19.4%
  • 2026-08ZAR 74051.00$37.5 Milliarden+37.7%
  • 2026-07ZAR 53780.00$27.3 Milliarden-2.4%
  • 2026-06ZAR 55095.00$27.9 Milliarden-14.1%
  • 2026-05ZAR 64147.00$32.5 Milliarden-9.9%
  • 2026-04ZAR 71200.00$36.1 Milliarden-6.4%
  • 2026-03ZAR 76050.00$38.5 Milliarden-18.1%
  • 2026-02ZAR 92847.00$47.1 Milliarden+9.3%
  • 2026-01ZAR 84971.00$43.1 Milliarden+17.1%
  • 2025-12ZAR 72571.00$36.8 Milliarden—
Monatsschlusskurse · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Volle Kurshistorie

Eigentum & Kontrolle

Neueste verfügbare Meldungen
Kontrollierende Einheit
Börsennotiert — kein kontrollierender Aktionär offengelegt
Unternehmenstyp
Unternehmen
Insider
—
Institutionelle Anleger
—
Streubesitz
—

Prozentsätze beziehen sich auf die gesamten ausstehenden Aktien, aggregiert aus 13F-ähnlichen Meldungen via Yahoo Finance. Institutionelle Werte spiegeln in den USA gemeldete Positionen wider und können Eigentümer, die andernorts melden, untererfassen. Es wird keine Zahl angezeigt, wenn keine offengelegt ist.

In der Presse

Alle Berichte →4 aktuelle Schlagzeilen
Schlagzeilen aus öffentlichen Feeds. Die Stimmungsangaben beruhen auf Schlüsselwörtern, nicht auf redaktioneller Bewertung.

Industry Position

Gold Fields is the second-largest producer in this group after Barrick, with 2.32 Moz of attributable gold in FY2025, a market value of 29.77 USD bn and a primary listing in Johannesburg. The company dates to 1887, which makes it the oldest of the four gold names covered here, and it now operates across Australia, South Africa, Ghana, Peru, Chile and Canada.

Its position rests on a wider geographic spread than either Agnico Eagle or Kinross. Where Agnico concentrates in the OECD and Kinross leans on two Americas pits, Gold Fields holds four Australian mines, two Ghanaian, one South African, one Peruvian, one Chilean and a Quebec project. That breadth comes with a mixed cost profile rather than a uniformly low one.

Reserve life is the differentiator that the market pays for. 46.8 Moz of gold at 1.62 g/t, disclosed under SEC SK1300, gives a 19-year mine life against 15 years at Agnico Eagle and 10 at Kinross. For a producer with a large capital programme, that length is what converts a development year into a long cash stream.

Competitive Advantages

The low-cost Australian platform is the strongest part of the book. Granny Smith produced 262 koz at 1,564 USD/oz all-in and Gruyere 245 koz attributable at 1,682 USD/oz, both below the 1,645 USD/oz group average. Full ownership of Gruyere since 10 October 2025 means the next full year captures 100% of those ounces instead of a share.

Salares Norte has stopped being a construction risk. Commercial production arrived in Q3 2025, steady state in Q4, and the asset delivered 397 koz gold-equivalent in FY2025 at a high-grade open pit in Atacama. It is now the second-largest contributor by output and the main reason FY2026 guidance rises to 2.45 to 2.65 Moz.

Pricing is clean and the by-product book is real. Realised gold of 3,496 USD/oz came in 0.2% above the LBMA benchmark and no bullion is hedged. Copper from Cerro Corona added 0.245 USD bn at 2.8% of revenue and silver 0.122 USD bn at 1.4%, credits that soften the cost line in a way a gold-only producer cannot.

Strategic Expansion

Windfall is the development answer. The high-grade underground project in Quebec's Abitibi belt carries expected average annual capacity of 300 koz and sits in a jurisdiction that has been reliable for every miner that operates there. Pre-construction is already inside the growth capital line, and with Salares Norte now complete, Windfall becomes the largest single call on capital.

The Australian consolidation is the second lever. Taking Gruyere to 100% removes a partner from the decision chain at a 350 koz asset and simplifies how the four Western Australian mines are run as a system rather than as separate units. Agnew already runs on a hybrid renewable microgrid, and the sustaining budget carries further renewable investment, which attacks diesel exposure where it is highest.

The capital plan is explicit. FY2025 spending of 1.285 USD bn broke down as 0.865 USD bn sustaining and 0.42 USD bn growth, with the sustaining line covering underground development, Tarkwa Stage 5 waste stripping and microgrids. Ghana remains a 90% interest at Tarkwa with a 10% free-carried government stake, so expansion there carries a structural sharing of upside.

Risks & Outlook

The cost dispersion is the first risk. Damang at 2,461 USD/oz all-in, St Ives at 2,160 USD/oz and Agnew at 2,030 USD/oz all sit above the 1,645 USD/oz group figure, and Damang in particular depends on surface stockpiles rather than a mine plan. A price fall of any consequence would force decisions about those assets rather than simply lower earnings.

Jurisdiction is the second. South Deep is a deep-level mechanised operation in the Witwatersrand Basin where ground conditions and power availability are continuous variables, and its 297 koz at 1,841 USD/oz is good enough to keep but not good enough to absorb a shock. The Ghanaian assets add a fiscal dimension through the free-carried interest, and the copper credit at Cerro Corona runs only six years on 0.24 Mt.

Ownership and execution round out the list. The Public Investment Corporation holds 15.2% of the register, a concentration that can shape capital returns policy, and the 1.285 USD bn capex programme has to be delivered while Salares Norte is still bedding in and Windfall is being engineered. A slip at either end would tighten the 19-year reserve runway faster than the headline figure suggests.

Outlook: a long-reserve, geographically broad producer with a genuine low-cost Australian core and two large projects now moving from spend to output. The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 82/100.

Kurzfakten

Sitz

150 Helen Road, Sandown, Sandton, Johannesburg, 2196, South Africa

Gründung

1887

Mitarbeiter

6,550

Umsatz

US$8.8 B (FY2025)

Marktkapitalisierung

$31.5 Milliarden

Börse

JSE: GFI, NYSE: GFI

Kategorien
Bergbau & MineralienGoldindustrieUnternehmen für Fluid-Handling-AusrüstungBergbau- & MineralienunternehmenIndustrie für EdelmetallerzeKupfererzindustrieGoldbergbauindustrie

Verwandt

Ähnliche börsennotierte Unternehmen

Datenquellen & Methodik

Dieses Unternehmensprofil wird aus öffentlich zugängliche Quellen zusammengestellt, darunter Jahresberichte, SEC-/Aufsichtsbehörden-Einreichungen, offizielle Pressemitteilungen und verifizierte Branchendatenbanken von Drittanbietern. Finanzzahlen spiegeln die aktuellsten Offenlegungen des Geschäftsjahres wider und werden anhand mehrerer unabhängiger Quellen gegengeprüft.

VerityRank Score wird mithilfe eines proprietären mehrdimensionalen Modells berechnet, das Marktpräsenz, Finanzstärke, operative Größe, Innovationsfähigkeit und Markeneinfluss bewertet. Die Einzeldimensionen werden gegen Branchenpeers normalisiert und vierteljährlich aktualisiert.

Haftungsausschluss: Dieses Profil dient ausschließlich Informationszwecken. VerityRank übernimmt keine Gewähr für Vollständigkeit oder Aktualität. Dieser Inhalt stellt keine Anlageberatung oder Empfehlung dar.

Wichtige Referenzen: Offizielle Website , FY2025 and FY2024 consolidated income statement figures including revenue (US$8,751.3m and US$5,201.6m), cost of sales, FY2025 and FY2024 consolidated balance sheet figures including total assets (US$15,225.2m and US$10,142.9m) and total eq FY2025 operational metrics, 2.503Moz gold-equivalent sold, realized price of US$3,496/oz, AIC of US$1,927/oz, Adjusted E FY2025 mine-by-mine production breakdown, AISC of US$1,645/oz, Salares Norte commercial ramp-up (397koz Au eq), and Gold 2025 Annual Financial Report, NYSE ADR count (173,202,526 ADRs), corporate governance, and audit verification FY2023 and FY2022 consolidated income statement figures including revenue (US$4,500.7m and US$4,286.7m) and cost of sale FY2023 and FY2022 consolidated statement of financial position including total assets (US$8,226.3m and US$7,338.1m) and JSE market capitalization history (ZAR 525.50 billion as of October 27, 2026 and year-end market capitalization from 202